Our Program

Meet Our Varsity Programs

Fall

Boys' Varsity Soccer
Girls' Varsity Soccer
Girls' Varsity Field Hockey
Girls' Varsity Tennis
Boys' and Girls' Cross Country
Coed Varsity Crew

Winter

Girls' Varsity Volleyball 
Girls' Varsity Basketball
Boys' Varsity Basketball
Boys' Varsity Squash
Girls' Varsity Squash
Boys' and Girls' Swimming  

Spring

Girls' Varsity Lacrosse
Boys' Varsity Lacrosse
Girls' Varsity Softball
Boys' Varsity Baseball
Boys' Varsity Tennis
Coed Varsity Golf
Coed Varsity Crew


Fall Sports

Boys’ Varsity Soccer
Head Coach – Thom Schauerman, 8th year, Marymount University ’99
tschauerman@shipleyschool.org 
610-525-4300 ext. 4135

Program History 

  • The team has competed in seven league championship games in eight years, capturing titles in 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009 and 2011
  • Forty-two players have received All-Main Line and All-FSL honors since 2005
  • Thirteen players have been recognized as All-State
  • The boys' soccer coaches have been recognized as Coach of the Year in The Philadelphia Inquirer, Main Line Times, Main Line Life, and Suburban and Wayne Times
  • In 2006, Shipley was ranked 14th in the SEPSA
  • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I programs including University of Pittsburgh, Lafayette College, Fairfield University, and Temple University and Division III at Tufts, Moravian College, Muhlenberg, Trinity, and Williams College

2012 Season Highlights

  • FSL Semi-Finalist
  • 11-7-3 Overall Record; 5-2-2 FSL
  • Four boys received Friends League honor, six boys received All-Main Line honors.

^Return to Top


Girls’ Varsity Soccer
Head Coach – Sean Costello, 5th year, University of Scranton ’04
scostello@shipleyschool.org 
610-525-4300 ext. 4763

Program History

  • The team has competed in five league championship games in eight years, capturing titles in 2006, 2007 and 2010
  • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams, as well as four players recognized as All-State
  • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I programs including Providence College, Penn State, Bucknell University, and St. Bonnie’s. Other players have gone on to compete at a wide range of Division III schools, including Bowdoin College and Muhlenberg College

2012 Season Highlights

  • 5-8-2 Overall Record, 2-4 FSL Record
  • Two girls received Friends League honor, two received All-Main Line honors.

^Return to Top


Girls' Varsity Field Hockey
Head Coach – Katie Whelan, 10th year, Providence College ’98 
ktwhelan@shipleyschool.org 
610-525-4300 ext. 4165

Program History

  • The team has competed in seven league championship games in eight years, capturing the titles in six of those games
  • Undefeated seasons in 2009 and 2010 with an overall record of 30-0-1
  • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Coaches have been named Coach of the Year by the Main Line Times and Main Line Life  
  • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of different colleges such as Wake Forest, Trinity, Delaware, Union, Skidmore, Temple, Amherst, Richmond, Kent State and Albright  

2012 Season Highlights

  • FSL Semi-Finalist
  • 6-10-1 Overall Record; 4-3-1 FSL Record
  • Four girls received Friends League honors, three received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Girls’ Varsity Tennis
Head Coach – Shannon Hazell, 7th year, former Raquets World Champion 
shazell@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4228

Program History

  • The team has competed in seven league championship matches in eight years, capturing the titles in 2009, 2010 and 2012
  • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams

2012 Season Highlights.

  • FSL Champions; 1st Doubles Individual Champions
  • 16-0 Overall Record; 9-0 FSL Record
  • Five girls received Friends League honors, seven received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country
Co-Coach – Elizabeth Zodda, 4th year, University of Notre Dame '04
ezodda@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4105
Co-Coach - Carole Kelly, 3rd year, Cabrini College '92
ckelly@shipleyschool.org

Program History

  • Shipley’s Cross Country program is committed to the growth of each of our athletes—mentally, emotionally, and physically
  • The program stresses both athletic excellence and fostering a lifetime enjoyment of the sport of running
  • A positive attitude and good sportsmanship are distinguishing characteristics of the Shipley runner
  • Numerous Shipley runners have received All-Main Line honors, and many have continued on to Division III collegiate competition

2012 Season Highlights

  • Boys: 2-7 Overall Record, 2-5 FSL Record
  • Girls: 0-6 Overall Record, 0-6 FSL Record

^Return to Top


Coed Varsity Crew
Head Coach – Tom McAlaine, 12th year, Connecticut College ’93
tmcalaine@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • Over the years, The Shipley School crew team has competed at the highest levels of our sport, including Scholastic Nationals, The Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and the Henley Royal Regatta in England
  • Past rowers have gone on to compete at the collegiate level at schools such as Harvard, Dartmouth, Princeton, Bucknell, Trinity, Hobart, Cornell, Columbia, George Washington, Indiana University and Williams

2012 Season Highlights

  • King’s Head Regatta – 1st place in the Girls Varsity Four and Boys Varsity Quad
  • Head of the Christina – 1st place in the Girls Varsity Double, the Boys Varsity Double and the Boys' Varsity Single

^Return to Top


Winter Sports

Girls’ Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach – Marta Johnson, 8th year, Lehigh University ’99
Marta.2.johnson@gsk.com
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • Inter-Ac League champions four consecutive times from 1992-1995
  • Independent Schools Volleyball League Champions in 2009 and 2013
  • In 2008-2009, the team finished in 1st place with an impressive 15-1 league record, which was the best record for Shipley in years
  • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main line teams
  • The program had one player go on to play NCAA Division 1 volleyball at Lehigh University

2012-2013 Season Highlights

  • Independent League Champion
  • 13-0 Overall Record  
  • Four players were All-League team selections

^Return to Top


Girls' Varsity Basketball
Head Coach – Sean Costello, 6th year, University of Scranton ’04
scostello@shipleyschool.org 
610-525-4300 ext. 4763

Program History

  • The team has competed in seven league championships in eight years, capturing titles in 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012 and 2013
  • The team won the PAISAA Independent State Championship in 2012, for the first State Title in school history
  • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Past players have continued to play at the collegiate level including Dartmouth, Union and West Chester University

2012-2013 Season Highlights

  • FSL Champions
  • 20-7 Overall record, 10-0 FSL Record
  • Five players received Friends League and five received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ Varsity Basketball
Head Coach – Phil D'Ambrosio, 2nd year, Immaculata University ’10
pdambrosio@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4140

Program History

  • Won Keystone Scholastic Athletic Conference three seasons in a row before joining the Friends Schools League in 2005
  • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Past players have gone on to play at the collegiate level such as Holy Cross University, Boston College, Davidson, Scranton, Bloomsburg, Monmouth, Millersville and Franklin and Marshall

2012-2013 Season Highlights 

  • 8-15 Overall Record, 2-4 FSL Record
  • One player received Friends League honors and four received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ Varsity Squash
Head Coach – Shannon Hazell, 10th year, former Raquets World Champion
shazell@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4228

Program History

  • The team competes in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Association (MASA)
  • The team has won four Independent league titles and the MASA Championships of Baltimore three times in the past ten years
  • Past players have gone on to play college squash at schools such as Dartmouth and Bates

2012-2013 Season Highlights

  • 2-8 Overall Record
  • Two players received MASA honors

^Return to Top


Girls’ Varsity Squash
Coach – Kellen Vengels, 3rd year, Cornell University '01
kvengels@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4228

Program History

  • The team competes in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Association (MASA)
  • The Shipley School girls' varsity squash program has a long tradition of fielding strong teams
  • Many girls on the team also play out of school in local and national junior tournaments on a regular basis
  • Past players have gone on to play squash at Dartmouth, Harvard, Bates, Princeton, and Bowdoin

2012-2013 Season Highlights

  • 7-4 Overall Record
  • One player received the MASA Sportsmanship Award and one received MASA honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming
Head Coach – Gigi Naftzger, 5th year, Mount Holyoke College '94, MFA Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts '08
coachgigi@gmail.com
610-525-4300 ext. 4194.

Program History

  • Shipley's swimming program accommodates a wide variety of athletes, from swimmers who are new to competition to league champions who move on to a college swimming career
  • Coaching focuses on giving the student athletes an opportunity to compete in different strokes at different distances
  • The team uses Bryn Mawr College as their home pool
  • Past swimmers have continued on to swim at NCAA colleges such as Lehigh University and Union College 

2012-13 Season Highlights

  • Girls Record – Overall 2-5, FSL 2-4
  • Boys Record – Overall 0-8, FSL 0-6
  • One swimmers received Friends League honors

^Return to Top


Spring Sports

Girls’ Varsity Lacrosse
Head Coach – Katelyn Taylor, 4th year, West Chester University ’06
ktaylor@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4221

Program History

  • Friends League Champions in 2007; finalists in 2009
  • Shipley lacrosse players have gone on to play at colleges such as University of Virginia, Duke, Trinity, Lafayette, Middlebury, Amherst, Bowdoin, Colgate, Muhlenberg, Williams and Wesleyan

2013 Season Highlights

  • FSL Semi-Finalsists
  • 5-12 Overall Record, 5-3 FSL Record
  • Five players received Friends League honors, five received All-Main Line honors 

^Return to Top


Boys’ Varsity Lacrosse
Head Coach – Mark Duncan, 13th year, Lehigh University ’98, M.Ed Cabrini College '09
mduncan@shipleyschool.org 
610-525-4300 ext. 4145

Program History

  • The team has competed in seven league championship games in eight years, capturing titles in 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
  • Team advanced to the EPSLA playoffs five times
  • Boys’ lacrosse players have been awarded All-State honors and named US Lacrosse All-American and  Academic All-Americans 
  • The boys' lacrosse coaches have been recognized as Coach of the Year by the Main Line Times and Main Line Life newspapers, as well as by the Northeast Lacrosse League
  • Past players have gone on to play lacrosse at NCAA Division I and III schools such as Amherst, Rutgers, Eastern, Bates, Moravian, Washington and Lee, Lycoming, Franklin and Marshall, Providence, Trinity, Connecticut, Gettysburg, and Widener

 2013 Season Highlights

  • FSL Champions; undefeated in FSL play for the fourth straight year
  • 9-10 Overall Record, 7-0 FSL Record
  • Five boys received Friends League honors, six received All-Main Line honors and two were Academic All-Americans

^Return to Top


Girls’ Varsity Softball
Head Coach – Michelle Bivona, 2nd year, Indiana University of Pennsylvania ’11
michelle.bivona@gmail.com
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • The team competed in six league championship games in eight years, capturing titles in 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
  • Prior to 2005, Shipley competed in the Inter-Ac League and won the title seven out of eleven titles
  • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I and III colleges including The University of Pennsylvania, University of Massachusetts, Yale, Union, Villanova, Haverford and Skidmore

2013 Season Highlights

  • 0-10 Overall Record, 0-10 FSL Record
  • One players received Friends League honors and one received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ Varsity Baseball
Head Coach – Bryan Bendowski, 9th year, East Stroudsburg ’97, Neumann College ’06
bbendowski@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • The team has reached the playoffs six out of the past seven years, and competed in three league championship games
  • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Past players have continued their baseball careers at schools including Albany, Moravian, Muhlenberg, Alvernia, Lehigh, Washington University of St Louis, Drew, University of Pittsburgh Club Team, and Virginia Tech University Club Team

2013 Season Highlights

  • 6-14 Overall Record, 4-6 FSL Record
  • One players received Friends League honors, three received All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Boys’ Varsity Tennis
Head Coach – Shannon Hazell, 7th year, former Raquets World Champion
shazell@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4228

Program History

  • The team has competed in two league championship matches, capturing the title in 2007
  • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
  • Past players have continued their tennis careers at colleges such as Bowdoin, Amherst and Williams

2013 Season Highlights

  • FSL Finalists
  • 8-4 Overall Record, 7-2 FSL Record
  • Two boys received Friends League honors and All-Main Line honors

^Return to Top


Coed Varsity Golf
Head Coach – Rod Kellett, 4th year, Lynchburg College '91
rkellett@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • The team competes in the league championship every year, winning in 2007 and 2009
  • Overall Champions in 2006 with a record of 10-4-1 Overall, 8-2 FSL Record
  • Team competes at White Manor Country Club in Malvern.

2013 Season Highlights

  • 4-6-1 Overall Record, 4-6-1 FSL Record
  • One golfers received Friends League honors

^Return to Top


Coed Varsity Crew
Head Coach – Tom McAlaine, 12th year, Connecticut College ’93
tmcalaine@shipleyschool.org
610-525-4300 ext. 4194

Program History

  • Over the years, The Shipley School crew team has competed at the highest levels of our sport, including Scholastic Nationals, The Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and the Henley Royal Regatta in England.
  • Past rowers have gone on to compete at the collegiate level at schools such as Harvard, Dartmouth, Princeton, Bucknell, Trinity, Hobart, Cornell, Columbia, George Washington, Indiana University and Williams

2013 Season Highlights

  • 1st Manny Flick - 1st place in the Girls Junior Four and Boyd Lightweight Double
  • 3rd Manny Flick - 1st place in the Boys Junior Quad, Boys Varsity Single, Girls' Novice Four and Girls Junior Four
  • 4th Manny Flick - 1st place in the Girls Junior Quad
  • Cooper Cup - 1st place in Boys Novice Four, Boys Varsity Quad, Girls Novice Double, Girls Junior Four and Boys Junior Quad
  • UM Invitational - 1st place in Boys Novice Four and Girls Junior Four
  • Nationals - 3rd place in Boys Varsity Quad

^Return to Top

The Shipley School

814 Yarrow Street, Bryn Mawr PA 19010
T: 610.525.4300 F: 610.525.5082
Follow Us on FacebookSubscribe to our NewsfeedFollow us on TwitterWatch our YouTube ChannelFollow us on PinInterest

Get Connected