COURAGE FOR THE DEED;
GRACE FOR THE DOING
Our students don’t have to choose between academic success and sports achievement. They can be good students and good athletes.

Varsity Fall Sports

List of 6 items.

  • Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

    Co-Coach – Elizabeth Zodda, 6th year, University of Notre Dame '04
    ezodda@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4102
    Co-Coach - Sarah Sterling, 1st year, Bryn Mawr College '05
    ssterling@shipleyschool.org
    610-5252-4300 ext. 4180
    Program History
    • Shipley’s Cross Country program is committed to the growth of each of our athletes—mentally, emotionally, and physically
    • The program stresses both athletic excellence and fostering a lifetime enjoyment of the sport of running
    • A positive attitude and good sportsmanship are distinguishing characteristics of the Shipley runner
    • Numerous Shipley runners have received All-Main Line honors, and many have continued on to Division III collegiate competition
    2014 Season Highlights
    • Boys: 3-5 FSL Record, Finished 5th Overall
    • Girls: 1-5 FSL Record, Finished 4th Overall
  • Boys’ Varsity Soccer

    Head Coach – Thom Schauerman, 10th year, Marymount University ’99
    tschauerman@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4135
    Program History
    • The team has competed in nine league championship games in ten years, capturing titles in 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, and 2014
    • Fifty-seven players have received All-Main Line and All-FSL honors since 2005
    • Fifteen players have been recognized as All-State
    • The boys' soccer coaches have been recognized as Coach of the Year in The Philadelphia Inquirer, Main Line Times, Main Line Life, and Suburban and Wayne Times
    • During 2014, the team was ranked 32nd in the Nation, 3rd in the Region, and 1st in the State of PA by TopDrawerSoccer.com
    • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I programs including University of Pittsburgh, Lafayette College, Fairfield University, and Temple University and Division III at Tufts, Moravian College, Muhlenberg, and Trinity.
    2014 Season Highlights
    • FSL Champions
    • 18-2-4 Overall Record; 10-0 FSL
    • The team was ranked 32nd in the Nation, 3rd in the Region, and 1st in the State of PA by TopDrawerSoccer.com
    • Ranked 4th by Philadelphia Inquirer
    • Defeated top local schools, including Haverford School who was ranked #9 Nationally and Catholic League Season Champions, LaSalle High School
    • Nine boys received Friends League honors, ten boys received All-Main Line honors.
  • Coed Varsity Crew

    Head Coach – Tom McAlaine, 14th year, Connecticut College ’93
    tmcalaine@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • Over the years, The Shipley School crew team has competed at the highest levels of our sport, including Scholastic Nationals, The Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and the Henley Royal Regatta in England
    • Past rowers have gone on to compete at the collegiate level at schools such as Harvard, Dartmouth, Princeton, Bucknell, Trinity, Hobart, Cornell, Columbia, George Washington, Indiana University and Williams
    2014 Season Highlights
    • Four medaling boats over the course of the fall season
    • Two rowers competed at The Head of the Charles in Boston, MA, the largest two day regatta in the world
  • Girls' Varsity Field Hockey

    Head Coach – Maggie Gillian, 2nd year, Kenyon College ’10 
    mgilligan@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4289
    Program History
    • The team has competed in seven league championship games in eight years, capturing the titles in six of those games
    • Undefeated seasons in 2009 and 2010 with an overall record of 30-0-1
    • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of different colleges such as Wake Forest, Trinity, Delaware, Union, Skidmore, Temple, Amherst, Richmond, Kent State and Albright  
    2014 Season Highlights
    • FSL Semi-Finalist
    • 10-5 Overall Record; 6-2 FSL Record
    • Five girls received Friends League honors, seven received All-Main Line honors
  • Girls’ Varsity Soccer

    Head Coach – Dakota McDonald '08, 2nd year, St. Bonaventure University ’12
    dmcdonald@shipleyschool.org 
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team has competed in five league championship games in nine years, capturing titles in 2006, 2007 and 2010
    • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams, as well as four players recognized as All-State
    • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I programs including Providence College, Penn State, Bucknell University, and St. Bonaventure University. Other players have gone on to compete at a wide range of Division III schools, including Bowdoin College and Muhlenberg College
    2014 Season Highlights
    • FSL Semi-Finalists
    • 5-9-1 Overall Record, 4-3 FSL Record
    • Two girls received Friends League honor, five received All-Main Line honors.
  • Girls’ Varsity Tennis

    Head Coach – Shannon Hazell, 8th year, former Raquets World Champion 
    shazell@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4228
    Program History
    • The team has won the Friends League title in 2009, 2010 and 2012
    • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    2014 Season Highlights.
    • FSL Semi-Finalists
    • 11-5 Overall Record; 8-1 FSL Record
    • Five girls received Friends League honors and All-Main Line honors

Varsity Winter Sports

List of 6 items.

  • Boys’ and Girls’ Swimming

    Head Coach – Megan McLain, 3rd year, Xavier University '90, MA Villanova University '00
    meganjmclain@hotmail.com
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • Shipley's swimming program accommodates a wide variety of athletes, from swimmers who are new to competition to league champions who move on to a college swimming career
    • Coaching focuses on giving the student athletes an opportunity to compete in different strokes at different distances
    • The team uses Bryn Mawr College as their home pool
    • Past swimmers have continued on to swim at NCAA colleges such as Lehigh University and Union College 
    2014-15 Season Highlights
    • Girls Record – Overall 4-2, FSL 4-2
    • Boys Record – Overall 4-2, FSL 4-2
    • Six swimmers received Friends League honors as well as All Main Line honors
  • Boys’ Varsity Basketball

    Head Coach – Phil D'Ambrosio, 4th year, Immaculata University ’10
    pdambrosio@shipleyschool.org 
    610-525-4300 ext. 4140
    Program History
    • Won Keystone Scholastic Athletic Conference three seasons in a row before joining the Friends Schools League in 2005
    • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have gone on to play at the collegiate level such as Holy Cross University, Boston College, Davidson, Monmouth, Temple University, Scranton, and Bloomsburg. 
    2014-2015 Season Highlights 
    • 14-10 Overall Record, 5-4 FSL Record
    • One player received Friends League honors and three received All-Main Line honors
  • Boys’ Varsity Squash

    Head Coach – Greg Clement, 3rd year, Bowdoin College '04
    gclement@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team competes in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Association (MASA)
    • Many boys play outside of school in local and national junior tournaments on a regular basis
    • Past players have gone on to play college squash at schools such as Dartmouth and Bates
    2014-2015 Season Highlights
    • 5-4 Overall Record
    • One player received MASA honors
  • Girls' Varsity Basketball

    Head Coach – Kevin Costello, 2nd year
    kcostello@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team has won Friends League Titles in 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014
    • The team won the PAISAA Independent State Championship in 2012, 2014 and 2015
    • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have continued to play at the collegiate level including Dartmouth, Georgia Tech, Lafayette, St. Joe's, Union, University of the Sciences, and West Chester University
    2014-2015 Season Highlights
    • PAISAA Independent State Champions
    • 21-7 Overall record, 9-1 FSL Record
    • Four players received Friends League and five received All-Main Line honors
  • Girls’ Varsity Squash

    Coach – Kellen Vengels, 5th year, Cornell University '01
    kvengels@shipleyschool.org 
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194

    Program History
    • The team competes in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Association (MASA)
    • The Shipley School girls' varsity squash program has a long tradition of fielding strong teams
    • Many girls on the team also play out of school in local and national junior tournaments on a regular basis
    • Past players have gone on to play squash at Dartmouth, Harvard, Bates, Princeton, and Bowdoin
    2014-2015 Season Highlights
    • 6-5 Overall Record
  • Girls’ Varsity Volleyball

    Co-Coach – Marta Johnson, 10th year, Lehigh University ’99
    Marta.2.johnson@gsk.com
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Co-Coach –Sarah Lawrence, 4th year, Michigan State University
    Program History
    • Inter-Ac League champions four consecutive times from 1992-1995
    • Independent Schools Volleyball League Champions in 2009, 2013, 2014 and 2015
    • In 2008-2009, the team finished in 1st place with an impressive 15-1 league record, which was the best record for Shipley in years
    • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main line teams
    • The program had two players go on to play NCAA Division 1 volleyball at Lehigh University and Navy
    2014-2015 Season Highlights
    • Independent League Champions
    • 10-0 Overall Record  

Varsity Spring Sports

List of 7 items.

  • Boys’ Varsity Baseball

    Head Coach – Bryan Bendowski, 11th year, East Stroudsburg ’97, Neumann College ’06
    bbendowski@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team has reached the playoffs seven out of the past nine years, and competed in four league championship games
    • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have continued their baseball careers at schools including Albany, Moravian, Muhlenberg, Alvernia, Lehigh, Washington University of St Louis, Drew, University of Pittsburgh Club Team, and Virginia Tech University Club Team
    2015 Season Highlights
    • FSL Champions
    • 14-8 Overall Record, 10-3 FSL Record
    • Four players received Friends League honors and five players received All Main Line honors
  • Boys’ Varsity Lacrosse

    Head Coach – Mark Duncan, 15th year, Lehigh University ’98, M.Ed Cabrini College '09
    mduncan@shipleyschool.org  
    610-525-4300 ext. 4145
    Program History
    • The team has competed in seven league championship games in nine years, capturing titles in 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
    • Team advanced to the EPSLA playoffs five times
    • Boys’ lacrosse players have been awarded All-State honors and named US Lacrosse All-American and  Academic All-Americans 
    • The boys' lacrosse coaches have been recognized as Coach of the Year by the Main Line Times and Main Line Life newspapers, as well as by the Northeast Lacrosse League
    • Past players have gone on to play lacrosse at NCAA Division I and III schools such as Amherst, Rutgers, Eastern, Bates, Moravian, Washington and Lee, Lycoming, Franklin and Marshall, Providence, Trinity, Connecticut, Gettysburg, and Widener
     2015 Season Highlights
    • FSL Finalists
    • 15-6 Overall Record, 4-2 FSL Record
    • Six boys received Friends League honors 
  • Boys’ Varsity Tennis

    Head Coach – Shannon Hazell, 9th year, former Raquets World Champion
    shazell@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4228
    Program History
    • The team has competed in three league championship matches, capturing the title in 2007
    • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have continued their tennis careers at colleges such as Bowdoin, Amherst and Williams
    2015 Season Highlights
    • FSL Finalists
    • 6-5 Overall Record, 4-4 FSL Record
    • Two boys received Friends League honors
  • Coed Varsity Crew

    Head Coach – Tom McAlaine, 14th year, Connecticut College ’93
    tmcalaine@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • Over the years, The Shipley School crew team has competed at the highest levels of our sport, including Scholastic Nationals, The Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and the Henley Royal Regatta in England.
    • Past rowers have gone on to compete at the collegiate level at schools such as Harvard, Dartmouth, Princeton, Bucknell, Trinity, Hobart, Cornell, Columbia, George Washington, Indiana University and Williams
    2015 Season Highlights
    • 4th Manny Flick - 1st Place in the Boys JV Double
    • 5th Manny Flick  - 1st Place in the Boys JV Double and Boys Varsity Single
    • Cooper Cup - 3rd Place in the Boys Varsity Double and Varsity Girls Eight
    • City Championships – 1st Place in the Boys JV Double
    • Stotesbury Cup – 3rd Place in the Boys JV Double
  • Coed Varsity Golf

    Head Coach – Rod Kellett, 6th year, Lynchburg College '91
    rkellett@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team competes in the league championship every year, winning in 2007 and 2009
    • Overall Champions in 2006 with a record of 10-4-1 Overall, 8-2 FSL Record
    • Team competes at White Manor Country Club in Malvern.
    2015 Season Highlights
    • 5-6 Overall Record, 5-5 FSL Record
    • One golfer received Friends League honors
  • Girls’ Varsity Lacrosse

    Head Coach – Katelyn Taylor, 6th year, West Chester University ’06
    ktaylor@shipleyschool.org
    610-525-4300 ext. 4221
    Program History
    • Friends League Champions in 2007; finalists in 2009
    • Shipley lacrosse players have gone on to play at colleges such as University of Virginia, Duke, Trinity, Lafayette, Middlebury, Amherst, Bowdoin, Colgate, Muhlenberg, Williams and Wesleyan
    2015 Season Highlights
    • FSL Semi-Finalists
    • 6-13 Overall Record, 4-4 FSL Record
    • Four players received Friends League honors, five received All-Main Line honors 
  • Girls’ Varsity Softball

    Head Coach – Michelle Bivona, 4th year, Indiana University of Pennsylvania ’11
    michelle.bivona@gmail.com 
    610-525-4300 ext. 4194
    Program History
    • The team competed in six league championship games in nine years, capturing titles in 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
    • Prior to 2005, Shipley competed in the Inter-Ac League and won the title seven out of eleven titles
    • Many players have been named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams
    • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I and III colleges including The University of Pennsylvania, University of Massachusetts, Yale, Union, Villanova, Haverford and Skidmore
    2015 Season Highlights
    • 5-7 Overall Record, 4-6 FSL Record
    • Three players received Friends League honors as well as All Main Line honors

Upper School Non-Competitive

Upper School non-competitive athletics and physical education:
Strength conditioning
Student athletic trainers
Physical education/ fitness
Sports photojournalism

Middle School Sports

Middle School competitive team sports:
6th Grade
Fall – Boys' Soccer, Tennis (just ladder, no games), Girls' Soccer, Field Hockey
Winter – Boys Basketball, Squash (just ladder, no games), Girls’ Basketball, Volleyball
Spring – Boys’ Lacrosse, Baseball, Girls’ Lacrosse, Softball

7th & 8th Grade
Fall – Boys’ Soccer, Girls’ Soccer, Field Hockey, Girls’ Tennis, Conditioning, Fall Basketball (no games), Fall Squash (no games)
Winter – Boys’ Basketball, Boys’ Squash, Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Squash, Volleyballl, Swimming, Conditioning
Spring – Boys’ Lacrosse, Baseball, Boys’ Tennis, Girls’ Lacrosse, Softball, Conditioning

Follow Shipley Sports on Twitter