News

Upper School Students Recognized at Closing Awards Ceremony

On Thursday, May 24 the Upper School held their annual Closing Awards Ceremony. During this ceremony, Shipley recognized the outgoing and incoming student leadership officers and presented students with academic, athletic, and leadership awards.
Congratulations to the following students:

The Sandi Richards Service Prize: Kate Scutt
The Mary Law Starr Prize: Casey Goss and Emma Strawbridge

The American Classical League:
Certificate of Honorable Merit Maxima Cum Laude: Olivia Libonati
Certificate of Honorable Merit Maxima Cum Laude: Grace MacDonald
Certificate of Honorable Merit Summa Cum Laude: Casey Brown

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards of 2018:
Steven Zhang: Two Silver Keys, Two Honorable Mentions
Eason Bai: Silver Key, Two Honorable Mentions
Elizabeth Cotteta: Honorable Mention

7th Congressional District Art Competition: 
Eason Bai: 2nd Place, Drawing
Steven Zhang: 3rd Place, Painting
MJ Adesanya: 3rd Place, Computer Generated Art

Outside Art Awards:
The Rhode Island School of Design Prize: Adare Taylor
The Leila Peck  Horticulture Award: Eliana Warshal and Alexandra Holgren
The Frances Kellett Roberts Prize: Sarah Engleman
Junior Scholarship and University Book Awards:
Harvard University: Sarah Engelman
Yale University: Kyla Godorecci and Zach Cahoone
Janet Neville:  Daniel Stein and Max Homans
Haverford College Award: Malenne Kelly and Bobby Kent
Wellesley College: Carly Seligman and Stef Morrison
Princeton University: Eli Shapiro
University of Pennsylvania: Ishea Johnson
George Washington University: Henry Katz
Williams College Book Award: Sydney Nagorsky

Academic and Departmental Awards and Prizes:
The Senior Scholarship Prize: Dana Herman and Steven Zhang
The Phi Beta Kappa Prize: Jasmine Powell
The Latin Prize: Casey Brown and Jasmine Powell
The Modern Language Prize for Mandarin: Paige McCallum
The Modern Language Prize for Spanish: Dana Herman
The Modern Language Prize for French: Jasmine Powell
The Penelope Julliard '56 Double Language Award: Maia Virgil
Anderson Art Prize: Savannah Naib
The June Avery Snyder Prize: Palmer Boothe
The Williams Garthwaite English Award: Olivia Libonati
The Allegra Woodworth History Prize: Kit Smith
The George Wrangham & Margaret Ralph History Research Prize: Sarah Engelman
The Catherine Bohlen Interdisciplinary Prize: Steven Zhang
The Daniel M. Caesar Award: Steven Zhang
The Scammon Jones Music Prize: Colin Lawler
The Charles S. Owen Science Department Prize: Lydia Chambers
The Margaret Williams Prize in Mathematics: Stela Tong
The STEAM Award: Stela Tong
The Graham Barrott Computer Science Prize: Spencer Rhodes & Fire Nguyen
The Performing Arts Prize: Kyle Blumenthal and Lainey Helmers
The Technical Theater Award: Khloe Prem

Athletic Awards: 
The Esther Forbes Russell Prize: Zach Bradlow and Jasmine Powell
The Merry Tropp Sportsmanship Award: Will Drake, Cami Johnson, Griffin Gallagher, Savannah Naib, Charlie Ryan, Anita Zhu
The White Blazer Award: Eliza Green and Ashleigh Gundy
The Richard L. Maack Father’s Association Bowl: Gerard Sweeney, Ronan Higgins, Sam Sessoms

Senior Leadership Prizes:
Senator Daylin Leach Good Citizen Award: Alex Parrotto and Bela Trachtenberg
The Theodore Spencer Award: Samantha Tapper
The Class of 1944 Bowl: Henry Corkran
The Havemyer Dobie Award: Ashleigh Gundy and Olivia Libonati
The Thomas W. Nammack Award: Kathryn Wurster and Jamie Bruno
The Alumni Prize: Emlyn Thorogood and Lainey Helmers
The John J. Serrell Prize: Lydia Chambers and La Bria Wilson
The Avery Silverman School Spirit Award: Cami Johnson and Sam Sessoms
The Worden Prize: Casey Brown and Carlee Fumo
The Tamara Tirjan Memorial Award: Jasmine Powell
The Lambert Leadership Award: Kyle Blumenthal
The Emma Bailey Speer Prize: Dana Herman
The Anne Garrett Buck Memorial Award: Savannah Naib

See more photos from the Closing Awards Ceremony. 
Back
The Shipley School is a private, coeducational day school for pre-kindergarten through 12th grade students, located in Bryn Mawr, PA. Through our commitment to educational excellence, we develop within each student a love of learning and a desire for compassionate participation in the world.