Upper School Sports Teams

Schedule

Print
Date Opponent Time Result Location
vs
Lower Merion
@
Cape Henlopen High School
@
McClay High School
@
East Lake High School
@
Tampa Jesuit
@
Mitchell High School
@
Penn ridge High school
vs
Germantown Academy
@
Princeton Day
@
Moorestown Friends
vs
George
@
Harriton
vs
Academy of the New Church
@
Westtown
vs
Wissahickon High School
vs
vs
@
@
@

About the Team

  • Lacrosse - Boys' Varsity

    2019 - 2020
    Head Coach: Mark Duncan

    Program History
    • The team has competed in eight league championship games in ten years, capturing titles in 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013
    • Team advanced to the EPSLA playoffs five times
    • Boys’ lacrosse players have been awarded All-State honors and named US Lacrosse All-American and  Academic All-Americans 
    • The boys' lacrosse coaches have been recognized as Coach of the Year by the Main Line Times and Main Line Life newspapers, as well as by the Northeast Lacrosse League
    • Past players have gone on to play lacrosse at NCAA Division I and III schools such as Amherst, Rutgers, Eastern, Bates, Moravian, Washington and Lee, Lycoming, Franklin and Marshall, Richmond, Salisbury, Providence, Trinity, Connecticut, Gettysburg, Lafayette, Widener, Cleveland State, and Messiah.
     2017 Season Highlights
    • FSL Finalists
    • 12-7 Overall Record, 3-1 FSL Record
    • Four boys received Friends League honors

Team Schedule

Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Lower Merion
The Shipley School - Farm Field 1
Away
Scrimmage
League
vs.
Cape Henlopen High School
Cape Henlopen High School
Away
vs.
McClay High School
Joe DiMaggio Sports Complex
Away
vs.
East Lake High School
Joe DiMaggio Sports Complex
Away
vs.
Tampa Jesuit
Tampa Jesuit
Away
vs.
Mitchell High School
Joe DiMaggio Sports Complex
Away
vs.
Penn ridge High school
Pennridge High School
Home
vs.
Germantown Academy
The Shipley School - Farm Field 1
Away
vs.
Princeton Day
Princeton Day School
Away
League
vs.
Moorestown Friends
Moorestown Friends
Home
League
vs.
George
The Shipley School - Farm Field 1
Away
Tournament

KSF Lacrosse Festival

Non-League
vs.
Harriton
Home
League
vs.
Academy of the New Church
The Shipley School - Farm Field 1
Away
League
vs.
Westtown
Home

Alumni Weekend

Non-League
vs.
Wissahickon High School
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Home
Playoff

FSL Semi Finals

League
Home
Playoff

FSL Championship

League
Away
Tournament

National Prep Quarterfinals

Non-League
Away
Tournament

National Prep Semifinals

Non-League
Widener University
Away
Tournament

National Prep finals

Non-League
Widener University

Coaches

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
League Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
Non-League Statistics
W L T %
0 0 0 0
The Shipley School is a private, coeducational day school for pre-kindergarten through 12th grade students, located in Bryn Mawr, PA. Through our commitment to educational excellence, we develop within each student a love of learning and a desire for compassionate participation in the world.