Upper School Sports Teams

Schedule

Print
Date Opponent Time Result Location
@
Agnes Irwin
@
Episcopal Academy
Merion Mercy Academy
vs
Academy of Notre Dame
@
Baldwin
@
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
vs
Delaware County Christian
@
The Peddie
vs
Germantown Academy
vs
Germantown Friends
@
George
vs
Friends Select
vs
Moorestown Friends
@
Westtown
vs
Friends' Central
vs
Friends' Central
@
Abington Friends
vs
Friends' Central
@
Westtown
vs
Academy of Notre Dame
@
Episcopal Academy

About the Team

  • Soccer - Girls' Varsity

    2019 - 2020
    Head Coach: Dakota Carroll

    Program History
    • The team has captured league titles in 2006, 2007, 2010 and 2016
    • Many players named to All-FSL and All-Main Line teams, as well as five players recognized as All-State
    • Past players have joined the ranks of a number of Division I programs including Providence College, Penn State, Bucknell University, St. Bonaventure University, University of Pittsburgh, University of Vermont, and University of Tampa. Other players have gone on to compete at a wide range of Division III schools, including Bowdoin College and Muhlenberg College
    2017 Season Highlights
    • FSL Finalist
    • 9-6-2 Overall Record, 6-2-1 FSL Record
    • Six girls received Friends League honor, one received All-Main Line honors, and one All Southest PA

Team Schedule

Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Agnes Irwin
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Merion Mercy Academy
Episcopal Academy
Home
vs.
Academy of Notre Dame
Win 6-0
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
vs.
Baldwin
Loss 1-2
Away
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Loss 1-4
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Home
vs.
Delaware County Christian
Win 6-0
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
vs.
The Peddie
Tie 3-3
Home

Super Saturday

Non-League
vs.
Germantown Academy
Win 6-3
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Home
League
vs.
Germantown Friends
Win 6-1
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
League
vs.
George
Win 2-0
Home
League
vs.
Friends Select
Win 9-1
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Home
League
vs.
Moorestown Friends
Loss 0-1
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
League
vs.
Westtown
Loss 1-5
Home
Rescheduled

Senior Day

League
vs.
Friends' Central
Win 3-2
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Home

Senior Day

League
vs.
Friends' Central
Win 3-2
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
League
vs.
Abington Friends
Win 5-0
Abington Friends
Home
Playoff

FSL Semi Final

League
vs.
Friends' Central
Win 3-0
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
Playoff

FSL Championship

League
vs.
Westtown
Loss 0-2
Home
Playoff

PAISAA 1st Round

Non-League
vs.
Academy of Notre Dame
Win 1-0
The Shipley School - Wolfson Athletic Field Complex, Field 2
Away
Playoff

PAISAA 2nd Round

Non-League
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Episcopal Academy

Coaches

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
10 5 1 65.6
League Statistics
W L T %
6 3 0 66.7
Non-League Statistics
W L T %
4 2 1 64.3
The Shipley School is a private, coeducational day school for pre-kindergarten through 12th grade students, located in Bryn Mawr, PA. Through our commitment to educational excellence, we develop within each student a love of learning and a desire for compassionate participation in the world.